What is Chapter 25 of the Texas Education Code?

Texas education code Chapter 25 addresses issues on student admission, attendance, enrollment records and tuition. In general, a student that is at least 5 years of age and less than 21 years of age as of September 1st of a school year is entitled to admission to a school district where the student lives.

What is Chapter 37 of the Texas Education Code?

Chapter 37 of the Texas Education Code (TEC) addresses safe schools, student discipline, and behavior management. The Texas Association of School Boards assists districts with legal and policy matters related to student discipline and safe schools.

Does the Texas Education Code apply to charter schools?

Texas Education Code, Chapter 12 Subchapter D of Chapter 12 is specific to open-enrollment charter schools; Subchapter E of Chapter 12 is specific to university charter schools.

How many excused absences are allowed in a school year in Texas?

The total number of absences excused for this purpose may not exceed five days in a school year. Under new ยง25.087(b-5), a school district must excuse a student who is 17 years of age or older from attending school to pursue enlistment in a branch of the armed services of the United States or the Texas National Guard.

Can a 17 year old enroll themselves in high school in Texas?

If you living with your husband or wife, or living without help from an adult, you are an emancipated minor and can enroll yourself in school without the help of an adult.

Can you get a student removed from your class?

Teachers shall have the authority to remove a student from their classrooms whenever the student substantially disrupts the educational process or substantially interferes with the teacher’s authority over the classroom.

Can a teacher refuse to teach a student Texas?

The Code also provides that a teacher can remove a student from class and initially refuse to consent to the student’s return if the teacher can establish that the student has repeatedly or seriously interfered with either the teacher’s ability to communicate or other students’ ability to learn.

Do Texas charter school teachers have to be certified?

Teachers at an open-enrollment charter school must have at least a baccalaureate degree unless they are a special education or bilingual education/ESL teacher. These teachers must also have state certification.